Monthly Archive: August 2018

How to Reach Andaman from Mumbai?

The trip to Andaman is once in a lifetime experience; the place is full of natural beauty and gorgeous marine life. If you are planning a trip to Andaman and are not sure about how to reach Andaman from Mumbai, this blog is for you.

By Ship: Only option to reach Andaman if you are not traveling by Air is through the sea. You can reach here from Chennai, Kolkata, and Vizag by ships operated by the Government of India. You first need to come to any of these places from Mumbai and then take a ship that takes between three to four days to reach Andaman. The distance from Chennai to Port Blair is 1362 km, for Kolkata to Port Blair is 11297 km and from Vizag to Port Blair is 1216 km.

 

SHIP Departing Port Departing Time Arrival Port Time Taken
 M.V.SWARAJ DWEEP  Port Blair  1600 Hrs  Chennai  60 Hrs
 M.V. HARSHAVARDHANA  Port Blair  1600 Hrs  Chennai  60 Hrs

Chennai to Port Blair by Ship

SHIP Departing Port Departing Time Arrival Port Time Taken
 M.V.SWARAJ DWEEP  Chennai  1600 Hrs  Port Blair  60 Hrs
 M.V. HARSHAVARDHANA  Chennai  1600 Hrs  Port Blair  60 Hrs

Port Blair to Kolkata by Ship

SHIP Departing Port Departing Time Arrival Port Time Taken
 M.V.AKBAR  Port Blair  1000 Hrs  Kolkata  66 Hrs
 M.V.NICOBAR  Port Blair  1000 Hrs  Kolkata  66 Hrs


Kolkata to Port Blair by Cruise

SHIP Departing Port Departing Time Arrival Port Time Taken
 M.V.AKBAR  Kolkata  1600 Hrs  Port Blair  66 Hrs
 M.V.NICOBAR  Kolkata  1600 Hrs  Port Blair  66 Hrs

Port Blair to Vishakapatnam by Ship

 SHIP  Departing Port  Departing Time  Arrival Port   Time Taken
 M.V.NICOBAR  Port Blair  1600 Hrs  Vizag  56 Hrs
 M.V.SWARAJ DWEEP  Port Blair  1600 Hrs  Vizag  56 Hrs

Vishakapatnam to Port Blair by Ship

 SHIP   Departing Port   Departing Time  Arrival Port   Time Taken
 M.V.NICOBAR  Vizag  1000 Hrs  Port Blair  56 Hrs
 M.V.SWARAJ DWEEP  Vizag  1000 Hrs  Port Blair  56 Hrs

 

By Train: If you are willing to travel by train, let us tell you there is no road connectivity to Andaman so you can take a train up to Chennai and from there reach Port Blair through the ship or by air.

By Air: It is the best mode of travel from Mumbai to Port Blair as many direct flights run between these two locations. The time taken to commute by air is less compared to ship and hence it is the most convenient mode of travel.

Flights from Mumbai to Port Blair

 

Flight Duration Type
Air India
6:35 PM – 7:20 AM 12h 45 1 stop
8h 40m MAA
IndiGo
10:10 PM – 8:00 AM 9h 50m 1 stop
4h 40m CCU
SpiceJet
7:30 AM – 2:15 PM 6h 45m 1 stop
GoAir
5:50 AM – 10:25 AM 4h 35m 1 stop

 

The Ship and Flights timings are for reference only; the actual time may vary during your travel.

Traveling from the sea may seem very exciting, but it can have some constraints attached … Read the rest